Home  |  Contact Us
Talk to an expert
855.214.8597

Online Privacy Policy and Practices Of InsureNOW Direct and its Affiliates

InsureNOW Direct values your trust and is committed to the responsible management, use and protection of personal information. This Online Privacy Policy describes and supplements other applicable policies, practices and privacy notices that may relate to specific business relationships you have with InsureNOW Direct or to certain products or services, as described in the particular privacy notice. At the start of our business relationship with you as a client, we will give you a copy of our Privacy Notice that applies to that relationship if applicable.

This Online Privacy Policy is applicable to all the information collected by InsureNOW Direct from you during your use of any InsureNOW Direct websites and its affiliate sites. We will refer to these websites collectively as the "Site" throughout this Online Privacy Policy.

QUICK LINKS

DEFINITIONS OF TERMS USED ON THIS SITE

Personal Information: Any information that can identify a specific individual.

Aggregate Information: Any information that does not allow us to identify a specific individual. Examples include demographic information, areas visited on the Site or what browser was used to access the Site.

Cookie: Electronic files that your web browser places on your hard drive to retain information relating to visits to and use of a website. Although they allow you to visit the Site more efficiently, they may be disengaged by changing your browser properties.

Pixel Tags: An electronic image, often a single-pixel (1x1), that is ordinarily not visible to Site visitors and may be associated with cookies on the visitors' hard drives.

Internet Protocol Address:  An address identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.

Back to top

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect various types of voluntarily provided personal information from visitors to the Site. This includes such information as:

  • Names, addresses, email addresses, and other application information and in some instances social security numbers. 
  • Medical Information, phone numbers, birthdates, or claim information that identifies a specific individual.
  • If you apply for a job with us or register with our career center, we may store your password and a hint as well as information about your work and educational history.

Back to top

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information provided by individuals who visit our Site to fulfill the purpose for which the visitor provided the information, such as:

  • Completing transactions
  • Processing claims
  • Sending you information we think may be of interest to you
  • Informing you of job opportunities and evaluating your suitability for a job
  • Providing a quote for one of our products
  • Completing a survey
  • Other purposes specifically disclosed at the time the information is requested
    We also may de-identify the personal information collected by removing identifiers such as your name or by aggregating information. We may use such aggregate information as described in the section "Other Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It" found below.

Back to top

HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Disclosures Among our Affiliates

We do not use information obtained on this Site for direct marketing purposes. If we share your information for such purpose we will inform you and provide you with an opt-out option, and upon request, a list of all third parties with whom personal information has been shared.

Back to top

Disclosures to Third Parties

We work with third parties that provide services to us and we may share your personal information with them to complete those services. Those parties can include but are not limited to:

  • Website hosting or information technology consulting service provider
  • Marketing and promotion service providers
  • Data analysis service providers
  • Legal service providers
  • Accounting service providers
  • Administrative service providers
  • Security service providers
  • Application service providers

We may also share personal information about visitors, and customers with nonaffiliated companies with whom we have a marketing or other business relationship, including nonaffiliated financial services providers with whom we jointly market products.

Back to top

Other Disclosures

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Comply with applicable laws
  • Respond to governmental inquires or requests
  • Comply with valid legal processes
  • Protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of http://www.thehartford.com visitors, customers and the public
  • Permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain
  • Enforce our Terms of Service

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of InsureNOW Direct, such as a merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, InsureNOW Direct may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Site, including personal information about you, to one or more affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties.

Back to top

OTHER TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may gather and store aggregate information about visitors.  The collection of this aggregate information enables us to measure the number of visitors to various portions of the Site, diagnose problems with our server, administer the Site and track visitor activity. We will use this aggregate information to learn more about what you and our customers are expecting from our services, and tailor and improve the Site. Because aggregate information collected on the Site does not personally identify you, we may use aggregate information for any purpose whatsoever, and share aggregate information with third parties for any purpose whatsoever.  Below are ways we may collect this aggregate information:

  • Cookies or other similar technologies.
  • Pixel-tags also known as web beacons or clear GIF's or similar means. The data collected includes such anonymous information as what operating system and browser you use, how you navigate to and through our Site and how long you stay on our web pages. 
  • Internet Protocol address which is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited.  Collecting Internet Protocol addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

Back to top

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Site contains links to other websites. The operators of those other websites may collect information about you, through cookies or other technologies. If you link to another website, you will leave InsureNOW Direct Site and this Online Privacy Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites.

If you provide personal information through any other site, your transaction will occur on that website (not InsureNOW Direct Site) and the personal information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by, the privacy policy of that website operator. Links on the Site to other websites are provided only as a convenience, and the inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement of the linked site. We encourage you to read the legal notice posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, other sites.

Back to top

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Quick Life's Site is not directed to or intended for children. Quick Life does not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age of 13 in compliance with laws protecting the privacy of children. You can visit the Federal Trade Commissions website to learn more about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Back to top

OUR SECURITY PROCEDURES

We take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information transmitted between visitors and the Site and the personal information stored on our servers.  Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us through, or in connection with, the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at InsureNOW Direct - 26 W. Dry Creek Circle, Suite 580, Littleton, CO 80120. In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your email address, we may notify you by email.

If you receive an email or other correspondence requesting that you provide any sensitive information (including your password or social security number) via email or to a website that does not seem to be affiliated with the Site, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not provide such information. Report such requests to us at InsureNOW Direct - 26 W. Dry Creek Rd #580, Littleton, CO 80120.

Back to top

WHERE INSURENOW DIRECT STORES AND MAINTAINS INFORMATION

This Online Privacy Policy applies to our United States operations. We maintain the Site in the United States and the Site is not intended to subject InsureNOW Direct or any affiliated entity to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. InsureNOW Direct does not represent or warrant that the Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Site, do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. 

Back to top

CHANGES TO POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Online Privacy Policy at any time in order to address future developments of InsureNOW Direct, the Site or changes in industry or legal trends. We will post the revised Online Privacy Policy on the Site or announce the change on the home page of the Site. You can determine when the Online Privacy Policy was revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend on the top of this policy. Any changes will become effective upon the posting of the revised Online Privacy Policy on the Site. By continuing to use the Site following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Online Privacy Policy, in whole or part, you can choose to not continue to use the Site.  If you have any questions or comments about this Online Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at InsureNOW Direct - 26 W. Dry Creek Circle #580, Littleton, CO 80120.

Life insurance policies described, quoted, shown and illustrated throughout this website are not available in all states and may include those issued by: Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, Minneapolis, MN and Allianz Life Insurance Company of NY, New York, NY are both members of Allianz Insurance Group, Minneapolis, MN; American General Life Insurance Company, Houston, TX; The United States Life Insurance Company in the City of New York, New York, NY, member companies of American General Life Companies; Assurity Life Insurance Company, Lincoln, NE; Aviva Accordia Life is a subsidiary of Global Atlantic Financial Group, West Des Moines, IA; Aviva Life and Annuity Company of New York, Melville, NY; American National Insurance Company, Galveston, TX; AXA Equitable Life Insurance Company (New York,NY); Banner Life Insurance Company is a subsidiary of Legal & General Group, Plc, London, UK; Legal & General America, Frederick, MD; Banner Life Insurance Company, Urbana, MD; William Penn Life Insurance Company of New York, Garden City, NY; Equitable Life and Casualty Insurance Company, Salt Lake City, UT; Fidelity Life Association, A Legal Reserve Life Insurance Company, Oak Brook, IL; First Central National Life Insurance Company, New York, NY and Household Life Insurance Company, Detroit, MI, member companies of HSBC Insurance; Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company, Richmond, VA and Genworth Life Insurance Company of New York, New York, NY, only Genworth Life Insurance Company of New York is admitted in and conducts business in New York, member companies of Genworth Financial, Inc.; Gerber Life Insurance Company, White Plains, NY; Great West Life and Annuity Insurance Company, White Plains, NY; Integrity Life Insurance Company, Cincinnati, OH and National Integrity Life Insurance Company, Goshen, NY are both members of Western & Southern Financial Group, Cincinnati, OH; John Hancock, Boston, MA; Liberty Mutual Insurance, Boston, MA; Lincoln Life & Annuity Insurance Company of New York, Syracuse, NY and The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company, Fort Wayne, IN, both insurance company affiliates of Lincoln National Corporation, whose marketing name is Lincoln Financial Group; MassMutual Life Insurance Company, Springfield, MA; First MetLife Investors Insurance Company, New York, NY, MetLife Investors USA Insurance Company, Irvine, CA and Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, New York, NY, all three members of the MetLife family; North American Company Life & Health, Chicago, IL and North American Company Life & Health of NY, Garden City, NY are both members of Sammons Financial Group, Chicago, IL; Principal Life Insurance Company, Des Moines, IA; Protective Life and Annuity, Birmingham, AL; Minnesota Life, St. Paul, MN; Pruco Life Insurance Company, Newark, NJ and Pruco Life Insurance Company of New Jersey, Newark, NJ, member companies of Prudential Financial, Inc., Newark, NJ; Prudential Financial, Newark, NJ; ReliaStar Life Insurance Company, Minneapolis, MN, ReliaStar Life Insurance Company of New York, Woodbury, NY and Security Life of Denver Insurance Company, Denver, CO, member of the ING VOYA family of companies; Securian Life Insurance Company, St. Paul MN; Symetra Life Insurance Company, Belluvue, WA; Transamerica Life Insurance Company, Cedar Rapids, IA; First Symetra National Life Insurance Company of New York, New York, NY; Vantis Life Insurance Company, Windsor, CT.

 

© 2017 The Life Insurance Center,
a division of InsureNow Direct • All Rights Reserved
Disclosure